Sprungmarken

Servicenavigation

Hauptnavigation


You are here:

Home Teaching Courses SS 2019 Cyber-Physical System Fundamentals (Englisch) in SS 2019

Bereichsnavigation

Hauptinhalt

Homepage for the Course "Cyber-Physical System Fundamentals (CPSF)" in SS 2019


Announcements and updates:

The solutions of the dry run exam will be discussed on 18.-19.07. in the exercise time slots.

Course title:

Cyber-Physical System Fundamentals (CPSF)


Overview:

The aim of this course is to provide an overview over fundamental techniques of designing embedded systems (information processing systems embedded into products such as telecommunication systems, vehicles or robots). At the end of the course, the student will be able to put the different areas of embedded systems into perspective and to understand more specialized topics, such as timing predictability, modeling, scheduling, or performance evaluation.


Organization:


Time Room Lecturer
Sessions Wednesdays, 12:15-13:45 E.003, Otto-Hahn-Str. 12 Prof. Dr. Jian-Jia Chen (first part) and
Dr. Anas Toma (second part)
Fridays, 12:15-13:45
Labs Wednesdays, 10:15-11:45 (Group CPSF1) CILAB, U08
Otto-Hahn-Str. 16
Lea Schönberger, Nick Pietrass
Thursdays, 12:15-13:45 (Group CPSF2)
Thursdays, 14:15-15:45 (Group CPSF3)
Fridays, 10:15-11:45 (Group CPSF4)

 

  • Start of course: 08.05.2019
  • Semester: Summer Semester 2019
  • Language: English
  • Teaching method: Due the existence of recorded video lectures on youtube, traditional lectures do not make any sense. The course will follow an innovative approach called "flipped classroom" (see wikipedia definition for this term) approach. Students are supposed to watch the videos at home. In the class, we will jointly work together with the material covered in the videos. In order to make this scheme work, students should attend classroom meetings. Student should not assume that they could watch the videos in the last week before the finals!There are just too many. Flipped classrooms are also used with massive open online courses (MOOCs).
  • Prerequisites: Programming skills must be present (preferably in C), finite state machines
  • Assistant: Lea Schönberger
  • Credits: 6 CP (requires successfull participation in labs and finals)
  • Reference books: Peter Marwedel: Embedded System Design - Embedded Systems Foundations of Cyber-Physical Systems, and the Internet of Things, 3rd edition, 2018 (cf. online version provided by Springer)
  • Target audience: Students of "automation and robotics", ERASMUS students with limited German language skills, guest students of Ruhr campus online program, students of the international summer school program of TU Dortmund.
  • Incompatibilities: this course cannot be selected by students for which the German course "Eingebettete Systeme" is an elective, i.e. students of the "Informatik" and "Angewandte Informatik" programs of TU Dortmund.
  • Written exams: (This information is without liability. Please refer to the official information in the faculty scheduled examine dates.)


Schedule:

Date

Content

Book Section

Videos

Slides

Simulators

Lecturer

Lectures

08.05.19 Preface: Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems (definitions), motivation Preface 01.1
es-marw-1.1.pptx
es-marw-1.1.pdf

Prof. Dr. Jian-Jia Chen 1

Introduction: application areas, examples, educational concept 1.1, preface 01.2
1
10.05.19 Introduction: Common characteristics (Part of the videos for the discussions on May 10th) 1.2 01.3
2

Introduction: Challenges in embedded system design 1.3 02.1

es-marw-1.2.pptm
es-marw-1.2.pdf

es-marw-2.01-moc.ppt
es-marw-2.01-moc.pdf


2

Introduction: design flows 1.4 02.2
2

Specifications and Modeling: Requirements, models of computation 2.1-2.2 02.3
2
15.05.19 Specifications and Modeling: The oberver pattern, a case against imperative specifications (based on E. Lee) 2.1 03.1

es-marw-2.02-sc.ppt
es-marw-2.02-sc.pdf

es-marw-2.03-fsm.ppt
es-marw-2.03-fsm.pdf


3

Specifications and Modeling: Early design phases: text, use cases, time-distance charts, sequence charts 2.3 03.2 Time-Distance Charts - Animation 3

Specifications and Modeling: Communicating finite state machines (CFSMs): Timed automata 2.4.1 03.3
3
17.05.19 No lecture
22.05.19 Specifications and Modeling: State charts: implicit shared memory communication, modelling of hierarchy 2.4.2.1 04.1
Dr. Anas Toma 4

Specifications and Modeling: State charts timers and semantics, synchronous languages 2.4.2.2, 2.4.2.3, 2.4.3 04.2
4
24.05.19 Specifications and Modeling: SDL: A case of message passing 2.4.4 05.1 es-marw-2.04-sdl-df.ppt
es-marw-2.04-sdl-df.pdf

Prof. Dr. Jian-Jia Chen 5

Specifications and Modeling: dataflow: scope, Kahn process networks (KPN) 2.5.1-2.5.2 05.2 Animation 5

Specifications and Modeling: dataflow: synchronous (or "static") data flow, SDF, Simulink, RTW, Labview 2.5.3 05.3
5
29.05.19 Specifications and Modeling: Petri nets: Introduction 2.6.1 06.1 es-marw-2.05-petri.ppt
es-marw-2.05-petri.pdf

6

Specifications and Modeling: Petri nets: condition/event nets 2.6.2 06.2
6

Specifications and Modeling: Petri nets: place transition nets 2.6.3 06.3
6

Specifications and Modeling: Petri nets: predicate/transition nets, evaluation 2.6.4, 2.6.5 06.4
6

31.05.19


Specifications and Modeling: Discrete Event Modelling, VHDL 2.7.1.1-2.7.1.4 07.1 es-marw-2.06-discrete-event.ppt
es-marw-2.06-discrete-event.pdf

7

Specifications and Modeling: Discrete Event Modelling, IEEE 1164 2.7.1.5 07.2
7

05.06.19

(SRG1, Friedrich-Wöhler-Weg 6, room 2.010)

Specifications and Modeling: Imperative (or von Neumann) model of computation, Comparison of models 2.8 08.1 es-marw-2.07-imperative-wrap.ppt
es-marw-2.07-imperative-wrap.pdf

Dr. Anas Toma 8

Specifications and Modeling: comparison of models of computation 2.10 08.2
8

07.06.19

ES-Hardware: Sensors 3.2.1 09.1 es-marw-3.1-sensors-ad.ppt
es-marw-3.1-sensors-ad.pdf

9

ES-Hardware: discretization of time: sample-and-hold circuits 3.2.2 09.2
9

ES-Hardware: discretization of values: A/D-converters 3.2.2 09.3
9

ES-Hardware: discretization: quantization noise, aliasing 09.4 Java program available 9
12.06.19 ES-Hardware: Processing, code-size efficiency 3.3.1, 3.3.2, 3.3.3 10.1 es-marw-3.2-processing.ppt
es-marw-3.2-processing.pdf

10

ES-Hardware: Run-time efficiency, DSP,  Multimedia processors, SIMD 3.3.3.0-3.3.3.2 10.2
10
14.06.19 ES-Hardware: very long instruction word (VLIW) machines, microcontrollers, Multiprocessor systems on a chip (MPSoCs), 3.3.3.3, 3.3.3.4, 3.3.3.5 11.1
11

ES-Hardware: Reconfigurable logic, Field programmable gate arrays (FPGAs) 3.3.4 11.2

es-marw-3.3-fpga-mem.ppt
es-marw-3.3-fpga-mem.pdf


11

ES-Hardware: Memories 3.4 11.3
11
19.06.19 ES-Hardware: Communication 3.5 12.1 es-marw-3.4-comm-da-actuator.ppt
es-marw-3.4-comm-da-actuator.pdf
Animation 12

ES-Hardware: Output: D/A-Converter 3.6.1 12.2
12

ES-Hardware: Sampling theorem, actuators, secure hardware 3.6.2, 3.6.3, 3.7 12.3
12
21.06.19 System Software: Embedded operating systems, real-time operating systems 4.1.1, 4.1.2 13.1 es-marw-4.1-rtos.ppt
es-marw-4.1-rtos.pdf

13

System Software: Virtual machines - - -


System Software: Resource access protocols (Priority inversion and inheritance) 4.1.4 13.2 es-marw-4.1-rtos.ppt
es-marw-4.1-rtos.pdf
Animation 13

System Software: Resource access protocols (Priority ceiling, stack resource policy) - - es-marw-4.2-rtos.ppt
es-marw-4.2-rtos.pdf


26.06.19 System Software: ERIKA, hardware abstraction layers, middleware, real-time data bases 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 4.5 14.1
14

Evaluation and Validation: Scope, multi-objective optimization, relevant objectives 5.1 14.2

es-marw-5.1-evaluation.ppt
es-marw-5.1-evaluation.pdf


14

Evaluation and Validation: performance evaluation (early estimation & worst case execution time analysis), prerequisite: integer linear programming 5.2.1, 5.2.2

es-marw-5.1-evaluation.ppt
es-marw-5.1-evaluation.pdf

es-marw-9.1-optimizations.ppt
es-marw-9.1-optimizations.pdf


14
28.06.19 Evaluation and Validation: real-time calculus 5.2.3 15.1 es-marw-5.2-evaluation.ppt
es-marw-5.2-evaluation.pdf

15

Evaluation and Validation: Energy and power models, thermal models 5.3, 5.4 15.2
15
03.07.19 Evaluation and Validation: Risk- and dependability analysis 5.5 16.1 es-marw-5.3-evaluation.ppt
es-marw-5.3-evaluation.pdf

16

Evaluation and Validation: Simulation, rapid prototyping and emulation, formal verification (briefly) 5.6, 5.7, 5.8 16.2
16
05.07.19 Application mapping: problem definition, classification of scheduling systems 6.1, 6.2.1 17.1 es-marw-6.1-aperiodic.ppt
es-marw-6.1-aperiodic.pdf

17

Application mapping: Aperiodic scheduling without precedence constraints 6.2.2 17.2 Animation 17

Application mapping: Aperiodic scheduling with precedence constraints 6.2.3
es-marw-6.2-hls-scheduling.ppt
es-marw-6.2-hls-scheduling.pdf

17
10.07.19 Application mapping: Periodic scheduling without precendence constraints 6.2.4 18.1 es-marw-6.3-periodic.ppt
es-marw-6.3-periodic.pdf
Animation 18

Application mapping: Periodic scheduling with precendence constraints, sporadic events 6.2.5, 6.2.6

18

Application mapping: Hardware/Software Partitioning 6.3 18.2 es-marw-6.4-cool.ppt
es-marw-6.4-cool.pdf

18
12.07.19Exam dry run
19


 

Lab exercises:

In the lab exercises, we will solve practical problems related to the lecture to provide you with a deeper understanding of the respective topics. The assignments must not be solved alone but in teams of 2-3 people (teams will be formed during the first exercise sessions). Please note that although we offer three different time slots for the exercises, you need to attend only one of them. Please register for your time slot of choice via the AsSESS system (registration will be open from 08.05.2019). If you have any problems with the registration, please contact us.

Attention: Due to technical issues, we kindly ask you to bring your own laptop and install VirtualBox as well as the VM provided here.

Relevant information at a glance:

  • Passing the lab exercises is mandatory to participate in the final exam.
  • To pass the lab exercises, 50% of the points, i.e., 24 out of 48, must be achieved in the theoretical exercises and 50%, i.e., 30 out of 60, in the practical exercises.
  • The registration will be open from 08.05.2019 via the AsSESS system (instructions can be found here). 
  • Solutions to the theoretical exercises must be handed in until the respective deadline (post box in the ground floor of OH16).

Please always write your group number on your solution, so that it is clearly visible.

Exercise Sheet Published On Discussion Deadline Notes
1 07.05.2019 15.-16.05.2019 13.05.2019 12:00 OSEK, OIL, ev3osek.zip, collisiondetect.zip
2 14.05.2019 22.-23.05.2019 20.05.2019 12:00 oilexercise.zip
3 20.05.2019 05.-06.06.2019 03.06.2019 12:00 assignment 1 updated, periodicrealtimescheduling.zip
4 31.05.2019 12.-13.06.2019 11.06.2019 12:00 advancedcollisiondetect.zip
5 11.06.2019 26.-27.06.2019 24.06.2019 12:00
6 24.06.2019 10.-11.07.2019 08.07.2019 12:00


Information for ISP students:

  • Please attend one of the exercise groups and register by writing a mail to Lea Schönberger
  • To pass the lab exercises, 50% of the theoretical and 50% of the practical points of the remaining exercise sheets must be achieved.